South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    A person who wilfully violates this section may be fined by the State Ethics Commission not more than one thousand dollars.

(H)    This section does not prohibit communication by the administrator of the commission with commissioners on administrative matters."

SECTION    5.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 493 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20.    (A)    The Public Service Commission shall be is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. For an election for a term beginning after June 30, 2004, the elected members shall have a high school degree or equivalent.

(B)    In screening persons for election to the Public Service Commission for a term beginning after June 30, 2004, the joint committee shall consider the knowledge and experience of the appointees in the following fields:

(1)    energy issues;

(2)    telecommunication issues;

(3)    consumer protection and advocacy issues;

(4)    water and wastewater issues;

(5)    finance and economics; or

(6)    business operation or administration.

(C)    Beginning in 2003, the members of the Public Service Commission must be elected to staggered terms. In 2003, the members representing the second, fourth, and sixth congressional districts must be elected for five-year terms, ending in 2008 and until their successors are elected and qualified. In 2003, the members representing the first, third, and fifth congressional districts and the state at large must be elected for three-year terms, ending in 2006 and until their successors are elected and qualified. After that, members are elected for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualified.

(D)    The General Assembly shall must provide for the election of the seven member seven-member commission and elect its members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly. The elections held in 2003 must be based on the congressional districts established pursuant to the official United States Census of 1990 2000. The elections held after 2003 must be based on the congressional districts established pursuant to the latest official United States Decennial Census.