South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    service with a participating employer in the system, the South Carolina Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors that is transferred to or purchased in the system."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-11-40(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Service transferred under this subsection that was earned in the South Carolina Retirement System is 'earned service' and counts toward the required five or more years of earned service necessary for benefit eligibility. With respect to service transferred to the system under this subsection, compensation earned while participating in the South Carolina Retirement System is not earnable compensation under the system and shall not be used in calculating a member's average final compensation."

SECTION    5.    Section 9-11-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: