South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)(L)    The board shall promulgate regulations and prescribe rules and policies, as necessary, to implement the service purchase provisions of this chapter.

(L)(M)    At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety days of his unused sick leave from the member's last employer at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement."

SECTION    3.    Section 9-11-10(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(15)    'Earned service' means:

(a)    the paid employment of a member of the system with an employer participating in the system where the member makes regular retirement contributions to the system; or

(b)    service rendered while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly-Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education that has been purchased pursuant to Section 9-11-50(F); or

(c)    service with a participating employer in the system, the South Carolina Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors that is transferred to or purchased in the system."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-11-40(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read: