South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, an employee who exercises an option to not participate in the South Carolina Retirement System under Section 9-1-550 is not eligible to participate in the State Optional Retirement Program.

(3)    'Participant' means an eligible employee who participates in the optional retirement program provided by this chapter.

(4)    'Open enrollment period' means the period from January first to March first of each year."

SECTION    7.    Section 9-20-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 54 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-20-40.    (A)    All eligible employees hired by an employer on or after July 1, 2001, shall elect either to join the South Carolina Retirement System or to participate in the State ORP under this chapter within sixty thirty days after entry into service. If an eligible employee fails to make the initial election within the required time, the employee is considered to have elected membership in the South Carolina Retirement System. An election made pursuant to this section must be made in writing and filed with the retirement system and the appropriate officer of the employee's participating employer and is effective on the date of employment. A State ORP participant who accepts an additional concurrent position with an employer participating in the South Carolina Retirement System must enroll in the State ORP for the second position if the second position is eligible to participate in the State ORP. Also, a member of the South Carolina Retirement System who accepts an additional concurrent position with an employer participating in the South Carolina Retirement System must enroll in the South Carolina Retirement System with respect to that position. An eligible employee electing to participate in the State ORP assumes all investment risk. The election to participate in the State ORP is irrevocable except that an eligible employee who participates in the State ORP may irrevocably elect to join the South Carolina Retirement System during the fifth calendar year after initial enrollment in the State ORP under this chapter. The optional retirement participant must make this election to participate in the South Carolina Retirement System during the months of January, February, or March of the fifth calendar year after the employee's initial enrollment in the State ORP, or failing to make the election within the allotted time, the employee is considered to have irrevocably elected to participate in the State ORP. Upon joining the South Carolina Retirement System, the employee may establish credit in the system for service earned while participating in the State