South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    Effective July 1, 2004, the maximum sales tax cap under this section is increased by one hundred dollars and by an additional one hundred dollars effective July 1, 2005, and the revenue generated from these increases must be credited to the School Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 11-11-155. Appropriate adjustments in the maximum sales tax cap on modular and manufactured homes shall also be made to reflect these increases."

SECTION    8.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2120.    Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales or sales price of:

(1)    tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;

(2)    tangible personal property sold to the federal government;

(3)(a)    textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;

(b)    books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries.

Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption;