South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The exemption provided by this section applies for property taxes imposed by any property taxing entity if the revenues of taxes imposed by the entity are used directly or indirectly for school operations."

SECTION    10.    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the South Carolina Public Service Commission shall order reductions on regulated utility rates charged customers of public utilities with rates regulated by the commission sufficient to reflect the net reduced property tax paid by these utilities.

SECTION    11.    Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 429 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(c)    Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:

Pupil Classification                                                    Weightings

(1)    Kindergarten pupils                                                    1.30

(2)    Primary pupils (grades 1 through 3)                            1.24

(3)    Elementary pupils (grades 4 through 8)

base students                                                                1.00

(4)    High school pupils (grades 9

through 12)                                                                    1.25

Special Programs for

Exceptional Students                                                    Weightings

(5)    Handicapped                                                                1.74

a.    Educable mentally handicapped pupils

b.    Learning disabilities pupils

(6)    Handicapped                                                                2.04

a.    Trainable mentally handicapped pupils

b.    Emotionally handicapped pupils

c.    Orthopedically handicapped pupils

(7)    Handicapped                                                                2.57

a.    Visually handicapped pupils

b.    Hearing handicapped pupils

c.    Pupils with autism.

(8)    Speech handicapped pupils                                        1.90

(9)    Homebound pupils                                                        2.10

Vocational technical Programs                                    Weightings

(10)    Pre-vocational                                                                1.20

(11)    Vocational                                                                    1.29

Add-on Weights for Early Childhood

Development and Academic Assistance                    Weightings

(12)    Early Childhood Assistance                                        0.26

(13)    Grades 4-12

Academic Assistance                                                0.114

Adult Education

(14)    Adult Education                                                            0.15

(5)    Trainable Mentally Handicapped                                2.04

(6)    Speech Handicapped                                                    1.90

(7)    Homebound                                                                2.10