South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Tangible personal property does not include the transmission of computer database information by a cooperative service when the database information has been assembled by and for the exclusive use of the members of the cooperative service."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-36-90(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem appropriately lettered at the end to read:

"( )    the proceeds from the sale of a South Carolina Education Lottery Ticket. The ticket prices shall be in whole dollar amounts to which the required sales tax shall be added."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2110.    (A)    The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three eight hundred dollars for each sale made or lease executed after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985 2003, of each:

(1)    aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2)    motor vehicle;

(3)    motorcycle;

(4)    boat;

(5)    trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6)    recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7)    self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three eight hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.

(B)    For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1)    subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2)    multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3)    if the result from (2) is no greater than six sixteen thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;