South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 327 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-15.    (A)    A marriage Any attempted or putative union between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State.