South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT

March 27, 2003

S. 480

Introduced by Senator Pinckney

S. Printed 3/27/03--S.

Read the first time March 12, 2003.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 480) to amend Section 6-1-530, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the uses allowed for the revenues of the local accommodations tax, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1)        In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities.

(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually, an amount not to exceed fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/