South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the person is in violation of:

(a)    Section 56-5-750;

(b)    Section 56-5-2930; or

(c)    Section 56-5-2931;

(d)    Section 56-5-2932;

(e)    Section 56-5-2933; or

(f)    Section 56-5-2945; and

(2)    the person has one or more passengers under sixteen years of age in the motor vehicle when the violation occurs.

If more than one passenger under sixteen years of age is in the vehicle when a violation of subsection (A)(1) occurs, the person may be charged with only one violation of this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950.    (a) (A)    A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.