South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or , an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more, and the offense of felony driving under the influence causing great bodily injury pursuant to Section 56-5-2945(A)(1)."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-2934 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2003, is further amended to read: