South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a penalty of twenty-five dollars for each such failure, to be collected by the Attorney General or the solicitors of the State under the direction of the Attorney General and paid into the general fund of the State."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-5-2980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2980.    In all trials and proceedings in any court of this State in which the defendant is charged with a violation of Section 56-5-2920, 56-5-2930, 56-5-2931, 56-5-2932, or 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports required to be filed with the department pursuant to Section 56-5-2970 shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction of the defendant in any other court. Copies of the reports must be duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies. If the defendant stipulates that the charge constitutes a second or subsequent offense, the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses and evidence of such prior offenses must not be introduced."

SECTION    16.    Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read: