South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-10-330, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE BALLOT QUESTION SUBMITTED TO THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS OF A COUNTY FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE IMPOSITION OF A SALES AND USE TAX IN THE COUNTY AND THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX MAY BE USED, SO AS TO ADD PUBLIC PARKING GARAGES AND BEACH ACCESS AND BEACH RENOURISHMENT FOR WHICH THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX MAY BE USED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-10-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(1)    the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:

(a)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;

(b)    courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, or any combination of these projects;

(c)    cultural, recreational, or historic facilities, or any combination of these facilities;

(d)    water, sewer, or water and sewer projects;

(e)    flood control projects and storm water management facilities;

(f)    beach access and beach renourishment;

(g)    jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (e) (f) of this subsection;

(g)(h)    any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (f) (g) of this item;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 10:20 A.M.