Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Except as provided in item (2), A a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."
SECTION 5. Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(2) A profession or surety bondsmen whose license has been revoked for a violation of Section 38-53-150(A)(12) cannot be issued another license for a period of two years and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."
SECTION 6. Section 38-53-170(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(g) advise or assist the principal for the purpose of forfeiting bond.;"
SECTION 7. Section 38-53-170 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: