Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(15) 'electronic monitoring' means monitoring a person by the use of a device which records or transmits: oral or wire communications or an auditory sound; visual images; or information regarding the person's activities."
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-150(A)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) for requiring as a condition of his executing a bail bond that the defendant agree to engage the services of a specified attorney.;"
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-150 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(12) for falsely representing to a court that he is electronically monitoring, has electronically monitored, or will electronically monitor a defendant who is released on bond; or for failing to electronically monitor a defendant after representing to a court of competent jurisdiction that he will electronically monitor the defendant upon his release on bond."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)(1) Except as provided in item (2), A a professional or surety bondsman or runner whose license has been revoked cannot be issued another license for a period of one year and must meet all requirements under this chapter prior to relicensing by the department."
SECTION 5. Section 38-53-150(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: