South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(B)    In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, which has adopted a local accommodations tax, up to one-half of the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including, but not limited to, police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-730(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: