South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback a millage rate not to exceed the millage rate, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E) 12-43-275, must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate, and this implementation year maximum millage rate