South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This year of implementation rate may be increased as provided in subsection (B) of this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures. Reserved"

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect January 1, 2007.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:34 P.M.