South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-71-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO AUTHORITIES OF OPERATING SCHOOL UNITS AUTHORIZED TO ISSUE GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS, TO PROVIDE THAT A SUCCESSOR-IN-INTEREST OF AN OPERATING SCHOOL UNIT INCURS THE DEBTS OF ITS PREDECESSOR-IN-INTEREST UPON THE SUCCESSOR-IN-INTEREST UNDERTAKING THE DUTIES OF ITS PREDECESSOR-IN-INTEREST SUBJECT TO ALL REQUIREMENTS FOR INCURRING GENERAL OBLIGATION DEBT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-71-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-71-30.    (A)    The authorities of any operating school unit may issue general obligation bonds of such operating school unit for the purpose of defraying the cost of capital improvements to any amount not exceeding the constitutional debt limitation applicable to such operating school unit, if:

(1)    The election required by this article as a condition precedent to the issuance of bonds results favorably thereto;

(2)    The bonds are issued within three years following the holding of the election; and

(3)    The county board wherein such operating school unit is located, if there is such, shall give its approval to the issuance of such bonds.