South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION    10.    Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-5-910.    (A)    Following a first offense conviction in a magistrate's court or a municipal court, the defendant after three years from the date of the conviction may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction. However, this section does not apply to an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle, to a violation of Title 50, or the regulations promulgated under it Title 50, for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses authorized, or to an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16, except first offense criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20. If the defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year period following the first offense conviction in a magistrate's court or a municipal court, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his record expunged even though the conviction occurred prior to June 1, 1992.

(B)    After the expungement, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of the expungement to ensure that no person takes advantage of the rights of this section more than once. This nonpublic record is not subject to release under Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act, or any other provision of law except to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.

(C)    As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail."

SECTION    11.    Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 1 of 2003, is amended to read: