South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Chapter 1, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-1-240.    If a person employed by or under contract with the State, or any political subdivision of the State, as a law enforcement officer is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to criminal domestic violence, the person must be terminated from such employment."

SECTION    9.    Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-50.    (A)    A person must not be considered for intervention if:

(1)    he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or

(2)    the person is charged with:

(a)    blackmail;

(b)    driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;

(c)    a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;

(d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION    10.    Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read: