South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or

(5)    on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall is not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-5-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 295 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held in cases where the accused may pose a threat to the public or an individual victim, and notice must be given to the victim, in accordance with Section 16-3-1525(H). Such cases include, but are not limited to, driving under the influence, criminal domestic violence, and simple assault and battery."