South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    the lethality of domestic and family violence;

(6)    legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody;

(7)    procedures, penalties, programs, and other issues relating to criminal domestic violence, including social and psychological issues relating to such violence, the vulnerability of victims and volatility of perpetrators, and the court's role in ensuring that the parties have appropriate and adequate representation;

(8)    procedures and other matters relating to issuing orders of protection from domestic violence."

SECTION    3.    Section 20-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-10.    No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:

(1)    adultery;

(2)    desertion for a period of one year;

(3)    physical cruelty for purposes of this section includes, but is not limited to:

(a)    physical violence that causes bodily harm or reasonable apprehension of bodily harm; or

(b)    conduct that endangers one's physical or psychological well-being such that continued cohabitation is unsafe or unendurable.

Physical cruelty may be proven by corroborating evidence or physical manifestations of bodily harm, apprehension of bodily harm, or endangerment of physical or psychological well-being;

(4)    habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or

(5)    on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section shall is not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-5-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 295 of 2002, is further amended to read: