South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The order shall set forth that it is issued without any finding of fault on the part of the victim and is being issued to further protect the victim without the victim suffering the consequences of a traditional order of protection. The Office of Court Administration shall develop a form order that complies with the provisions of this section."

SECTION     15.    Section 20-4-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 270 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-4-70.    (A) An order of protection issued under Section 20-4-60 must be for a fixed time not less than six months nor and not more than one year unless the parties have reconciled as evidenced by an order of dismissal and. An order may be extended or terminated in accordance with subsection (E) or by order of the court upon motion by either party showing good cause with notice to the other party. A respondent has the right to a hearing on the extension of an order issued pursuant to this section within thirty days of the date upon which the order will expire. If the parties reconcile, the issuing court may grant an order of dismissal without a hearing if the petitioner receiving the order of protection to be dismissed appears personally at the offices of the issuing court, shows proper identification, and signs a written request to dismiss based on the reconciliation.

(B) Provisions included in an order of protection granting relief pursuant to Section 20-4-60(c) must be enforced until further order of the court following the issuance of the order unless before the expiration of the period the court has scheduled a hearing pursuant to the filing of an action for divorce or separate support and maintenance to determine the temporary rights and obligations of the parties with respect to support of a spouse or children, custody and visitation, or the distribution of personal property. If the hearing has been scheduled, relief granted under Section 20-4-60(c) remains in effect until an order pursuant to the hearing is issued by the court.

(C) The family court may modify the terms of any order issued under this section.

(D) An order of protection issued by a magistrate expires as provided under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order by the family court, whichever occurs first.