South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)    For purposes of this chapter, a violation of a city or county ordinance that prohibits the following conduct is a violation of subsection (A):

(1)    causing physical harm or injury to a person's own household member; or

(2)    offering or attempting to cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member with apparent present ability under circumstances reasonably creating fear of imminent peril."

SECTION    18.    Section 16-25-65(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year and not more than ten years. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the sentence, except the mandatory one-year minimum sentence, and place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender completing, to the satisfaction of the court, a program designed to treat batterers offered through a government agency, nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the Department of Social Services and in accordance with any other provisions that the court may impose pursuant to Section 16-25-20(G). The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section 61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for participation in the substance abuse treatment program, but no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay."

SECTION    19.    Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections at the end to read: