South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    A retail establishment that distributes tobacco products must train all retail sales employees regarding the unlawful distribution of tobacco products to minors.

(I)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section does not violate the terms and conditions of an establishment's beer and wine permit and is not grounds for revocation or suspension of a beer and wine permit."

Definition

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-501(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Proof of age' means a driver's license or identification card issued by this State or a United States Armed Services identification card."

Savings clause