South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Act citation

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Youth Access to Tobacco Prevention Act of 2006".

Unlawful to sell tobacco to minor; unlawful for minor to possess tobacco; penalties; jurisdiction; retail establishment training; exceptions; driving privileges may be restricted for violations

SECTION    2.    Section 16-17-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-500.    (A)    It is unlawful for an individual to sell, furnish, give, distribute, purchase for, or provide a tobacco product to a minor under the age of eighteen years.

(B)    It is unlawful to sell a tobacco product to an individual who does not present upon demand proper proof of age. Failure to demand identification to verify an individual's age is not a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection. Proof that is demanded, is shown, and reasonably is relied upon for the individual's proof of age is a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection.

(C)    It is unlawful to sell a tobacco product through a vending machine unless the vending machine is located in an establishment:

(1)    which is open only to individuals who are eighteen years of age or older; or