A175, R193, H3883
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition revised
SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(13) 'Manufactured home retail dealer' means a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, offering for sale, or dealing in manufactured homes or offering for display manufactured homes for sale in South Carolina. A person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more manufactured homes in any twelve-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more manufactured homes in a twelve-month period is considered a manufactured home retail dealer. 'Selling' and 'sale' include lease-purchase transactions."
Licenses not required
SECTION 2. Section 40-29-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-29-200. (A) All licenses expire June thirtieth of each even-numbered year following the date of issue, unless sooner revoked or suspended.