South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.

(c)    The personal representative is not liable to any a creditor or to any a successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under pursuant to this section.

(2)    This section does not prohibit the filing of a claim with the court by a creditor against a decedent's estate at any time within twelve months after the death of the decedent and before the commencement of formal or informal proceedings or the appointment of a personal representative."

SECTION    2.    Section 62-3-803 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-3-803.    (a)    All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any a subdivision thereof of it, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute statutes of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:

(1)    one year after the decedent's death; or

(2)    within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(1)(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(1)(a) for all creditors barred by publication; provided, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors barred in this State are also barred in this State.

(b)    All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any a subdivision thereof of it, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:

(1)    a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight twelve months after performance by the personal representative is due;

(2)    any other claim, within the later of eight twelve months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).

(c)    Nothing in This section affects does not affect or prevents prevent:

(1)    any a proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or

(2)    to the limits of the insurance protection only, any a proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or