South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If at the end of a fiscal year and following adjustments necessary to correct any misallocations of any balance remaining in the fund, that balance must be distributed proportionately to property-taxing entities.

(c)    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, property exempted from property tax pursuant to this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State and for purposes of computing the 'index of taxpaying ability' pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3)."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 4-10-520 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-520.    This article provides the only method in which the governing body of a county by ordinance may exempt private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors from property taxes levied in the county as provided in Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State."

B.    Section 4-10-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read: