South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than December thirty-first to the county governing body and to the Department of Revenue."

D.    Subsections (B) and (C) of Section 4-10-570 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, are amended to read:

"(B)    The referendum question to be on the ballot must read substantially as follows:

"Must the (rate) sales and use tax imposed in (county) be rescinded with the revenue not collected replaced by extending the property tax to private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors previously not subject to property tax in this county?

Yes    []

No    []"