South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This new rate applies effective beginning with the month the assessment ratio changes and continues to apply while that assessment ratio applies or until the tax is rescinded."

C.    Subsections (C) and (D) of Section 4-10-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, are amended to read:

"(C)    The referendum question to be on the ballot must read substantially as follows:

"Must a (rate) sales and use tax be imposed in (county) to replace property tax revenues not collected because of a one hundred percent property tax exemption for private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors otherwise taxable in the county?

Yes    []

No    []"