Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 41-18-80, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE INSPECTION OF A TEMPORARY AMUSEMENT DEVICE, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE DEVICE TO BE INSPECTED AT EACH NEW LOCATION IN THE STATE AND REQUIRE THE COSTS OF INSPECTION TO BE PAID BY THE AMUSEMENT DEVICE OWNER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-18-80(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 30 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"(B) In the case of a temporary device, before first operation in the State each year, the amusement device must be inspected by the director or special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually each new location by the director or a special inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements of the director. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the director. All costs must be paid by the amusement device owner."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:48 P.M.