South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 12-39-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-200.    In all respects except as otherwise prescribed by Section 12-39-190, the Comptroller General department may prescribe forms for county duplicates as may seem to him most conducive to the interest and convenience of convenient for the public, and county auditors shall conform thereto to those forms."

SECTION    16.    Section 12-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-270.    The county auditor shall keep as a permanent record in his office a book to be known as the 'Abatement Book,' to be furnished to him by the Comptroller General, wherein ', in which the county auditor shall enter enters separately each and every abatement of taxes granted and allowed. Such The abatement book shall must be so kept so as to show in each case, under appropriate columns, the number of the page and the number of the line of the tax duplicate where on which the item abated appears, the name of the taxpayer, the amount and kind of tax charged on the duplicate and for what year, the amount abated and date of abatement, in each case, . if If the tax be is on property, the entry must include a description of property and the reason why the abatement was applied for and allowed. After the abatement papers are so entered, they shall must be filed in the auditor's office by consecutive numbering of each and the number on the abatement paper shall must be entered in the abatement book where in which the paper is entered so there may be for easy reference thereto. Such The abatement book shall must be kept by townships and summed up separately for each fiscal year, with a recapitulation showing at the end of the year the amount of state, county, school, poll, and other tax abated during the fiscal year in the whole county. The abatement allowed in annual settlements between county auditor and treasurer shall must be according to the record in such the abatement book."

SECTION    17.    Section 12-39-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: