South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These requests must be for the reimbursement of eligible accounts which that accrue before the first penalty date each year. Those eligible accounts that accrue or are discovered on or after the first penalty date of the tax year must be submitted to the Comptroller General department in the next year's reimbursement request. These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-280.    (A)    Any A county, municipality, school district, and special district in which a person who has reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption must be reimbursed for the exemption from the Trust Fund for Tax Relief. The reimbursement must be made by the Comptroller General department on an annual basis on the terms and subject to the conditions as he may prescribe.

(B)    Nothing contained in this This section may be construed as authority to grant does not authorize property tax exemption other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: