South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    shall require county auditors to place upon the assessment rolls omitted property which that may have escaped assessment and taxation in whole or in part, in the current or previous years; and

(6)    may extend the time for the performance of the duties imposed upon the county assessors or auditors for the valuation of property for tax purposes, and, when if the Comptroller General department extends the time for the collection of taxes, the department may postpone the time for the imposition of penalties."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 18 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-250.    (A)(1)    The first fifty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person:

(i)     has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first,;

(ii)    the person has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons, ; or

(iii)    the person is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the state agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards.

(2)    The exemption includes the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or life estate by husband and wife, and either has reached sixty-five years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally blind under pursuant to this section, before January first of the tax year in which the exemption is claimed, and either has been a resident of the State for one year.                         (3)    The exemption must not be granted for the tax year in which it is claimed unless the person or his agent makes written application for the exemption before July sixteenth of that tax year. If the person or his agent makes written application for the exemption after July fifteenth, the exemption must not be granted except for the succeeding tax year for a person qualifying under pursuant to this section when the application is made. However, if application is made after July fifteenth of that tax year but before the first penalty date on property taxes for that tax year by a person qualifying under pursuant to this section when the application is made, the taxes due for that tax year must be reduced to reflect the exemption