South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Public Safety. Each institution shall certify to the Department of Public Safety that the taxes have been paid, and the Department of Public Safety may accept certification in lieu instead of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

SECTION    21.    Section 12-49-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-49-85.    (A)    If the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes on real or personal property for a county determines that the tax, assessment, or penalty is uncollectible, he shall record that determination and the reason for it on a list he maintains. At least annually he shall provide the list to the county auditor, who may remove a particular determination from the duplicate list, but the auditor shall record the removal and the reason for it as prescribed by the Comptroller General department.

(B)    The reasons for removal of a tax, assessment, or penalty from the duplicate list may include, but are not limited to:

(1)    insufficient property of the person charged with the uncollectible tax, assessment, or penalty to collect it;

(2)    collection of the tax, assessment, or penalty has been enjoined by a competent court.

(C)    Subject to the provisions of Section 12-54-85(E), the auditor and the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes shall review the list annually. If it is later determined that the tax, assessment, or penalty was improperly removed from the duplicate list or is collectible, it must be returned to the duplicate list for collection, with all penalties and interest accruing."

SECTION    22. A.    Article 9, Chapter 49 of Title 12, as added by Act 238 of 2006 is amended by adding: