South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The appointment must be filed with the Comptroller General department and the governing body of that county. When the appointment is filed, the deputy may act for and on behalf of the county treasurer when the treasurer is incapacitated by reason of a physical or mental disability or during a temporary absence.

(B)    If there is a vacancy in the office of county treasurer by reason of death, resignation, or disqualification, the appointed deputy shall carry out the duties of the office until a successor is appointed or elected or qualified."

SECTION    20.    Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-45-70.    (A)    All taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each year. The several county treasurers treasurer, acting under the direction and supervision of the Comptroller General department, shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and give receipts therefor for them to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map number and an identifiable description. and the The value and a description of the personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are paid, the amount paid, and the township where in which the property is located.

(B)    The treasurer, tax collector, or other official charged with the collection of ad valorem property taxes in each a county may delegate the collection of the property taxes to banks a bank or a banking institutions institution, if each the institution assigns, hypothecates, or pledges to the county, as security for the collection, federal funds or federal, state, or municipal securities in an amount adequate to prevent any loss to the county from any cause. Each The institution shall must remit the taxes collected daily to the county official charged with the collections. The receipt given to the taxpayer, in addition to the information required in this section and by Section 12-37-2650, shall must contain the name and office of the treasurer or tax collector of the county and shall also show the name of the banking institution to which payment was made.

(C)    The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department of Public Safety.