South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If neither claimed nor assigned within five years of date of public auction tax sale, the overage shall escheat to the general fund of the governing body. Before the escheat date unclaimed overages must be kept in a separate account and must be invested so as not to be idle and the governing body of the political subdivision is entitled to the earnings for keeping the overage. On escheat date the overage must be transferred to the general funds of the governing body."

D.    Section 12-51-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-150.    In the case that If the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed, the that there is a failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid, plus interest in the amount actually earned by the county on the amount refunded, to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable."

E. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    23.    Sections 11-3-60, 11-3-200, 11-3-220, and 12-39-320 are repealed.

SECTION    24.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----