South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 15-78-60(19) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(19)   emergency preparedness activities and activities of the South Carolina National Guard and South Carolina State Guard while engaged in state or federal training or duty. This exemption does not apply to vehicular or airplane accidents;"
SECTION   3.   Section 42-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-50.   Any county or municipality in the State or any agency or institution thereof of the State shall have the option of participating under the provisions of this article but no county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof of the State shall be covered by the workers' compensation insurance provided in this article until payment of the annual charge provided in this title shall have been made to the fund, nor shall any county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof of the State be covered by this insurance after the lapse of the period for which the annual charge has been paid. The director shall notify each county, municipality, agency, or institution thereof of the State at least thirty days before the expiration date of its coverage in order that the county, municipality, agency, or institution may keep its insurance in force continuously. Recovery of workers' compensation benefits by members of the Emergency Air Wing of the South Carolina State Guard shall be payable from the State Accident Fund of the State of South Carolina.