South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 7-13-10.   General elections for federal, state, and county, and municipal officers in this State shall must be held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in each even-numbered year at such the voting places as have been or may be established by law. All general or special elections held pursuant to the Constitution of this State shall must be regulated and conducted according to the rules, principles, and provisions herein prescribed set forth in this chapter and, in the case of municipal elections, in Chapter 15 of Title 5."
SECTION   ____.   Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40.   In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county and municipal election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year, and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter after that, if necessary. Written certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county or municipal election commission, whichever is responsible under by law for preparing the ballot, not later than by twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday, not later than by twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to before certification to the appropriate election commission of the names of candidates to be placed on primary ballots. The written verification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for office for which he has filed. Political parties must not accept the filing of any candidate who does not or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office for which the candidate desires to file, and such the candidate's name shall must not be placed on a primary ballot. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director of the commission in a special account designated for use in conducting primary elections and must be used for that purpose.