South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Credits under pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing any a tax payable by a taxpayer under pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under pursuant to Section 38-7-20." /
Amend the bill further, Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) as found in SECTION 9, by deleting subsection (J)(1) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(J)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's or company business unit's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional, or national, or global basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters, or a national corporate headquarters, or global corporate headquarters as defined below:

(a)   National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions at least on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed is considered to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.

(b)   Regional corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters-related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, 'region' or 'regional' means a geographic area comprised of either:

(i)     at least five states, including this State; or

(ii)   two or more states, including this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states.

(c)   A 'company business unit' is an organizational unit of a corporation or bank and is defined by the particular product or category of products it sells." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LITTLEJOHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 4240--ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up: