South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   the nonpartisan election and runoff election method prescribed in Section 5-15-62;

(3)   the nonpartisan primary election and general election method prescribed in Section 5-15-63. If nonpartisan elections are not provided for, nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party primary, party convention, or by petition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the applicable provisions of the state election laws, and the rules of municipal political party organizations not in conflict therewith with these laws."
SECTION   ____.   Section 5-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-15-70.   (A)   Each municipal governing body shall determine by ordinance the time for filing nominating petitions, holding primary elections or conventions, the time for entry of candidates for nominations in municipal party primary elections or conventions, the time for closing of entries, and the time and manner of filing by candidates in nonpartisan elections. The municipal governing body may determine by ordinance that either filing a statement of candidacy or a petition with the municipal election commission is required to place the name of the candidate on the ballot in nonpartisan general elections. However, no a candidate's name may must not be placed on the ballot by petition in a general election conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-63. If the municipal council determines that the petition method is used, the percentage of electors required on these petitions may must not be less than five percent of the qualified electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate.

(B)   When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a primary election or convention, the party concerned shall conduct the primary election twelve weeks before the election and certify the candidacy to the municipal election commission not later than by twelve o'clock noon sixty days prior to before the election. When a candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot by virtue of a convention, the party concerned shall certify the candidacy to the municipal election commission by twelve o'clock noon sixty days before the election. When the filing by statement of candidacy is authorized, the individual candidate shall file the statement with the commission not later than during a fourteen-day period to close at twelve o'clock noon sixty days prior to before the election and the commission shall place the name of the candidate upon the ballot.