South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a qualifying business is not current as to all taxes due and owing to the State as of the date of the return on which the credit would be claimed, without regard to extensions, the business is barred from claiming the credit that would otherwise be allowed for that quarter may claim the credit only in an amount reduced by the amount of taxes due and owing to the State as of the date of the return on which the credit is claimed. /
Amend the bill further, by deleting SECTION 8 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, by deleting in its entirety SECTION 5 and inserting:
/ SECTION   5.   Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed. As used in this section, 'corporate office' includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits under pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing any a tax payable by a taxpayer under pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under pursuant to Section 38-7-20." /
Amend the bill further, Section 12-6-3410(J)(1) as found in SECTION 9, by deleting subsection (J)(1) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(J)   As used in this section: