South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3949--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3949 (Word version) -- Rep. Cooper: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 12-21-4025 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CHARITY GAMING.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18350MM06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-21-4190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The department shall charge and retain sixteen and one-half ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold to a F license. There shall be no The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face values for each bingo card sold for a C license."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect July 1, 2007. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. LITTLEJOHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

RECURRENCE TO THE MORNING HOUR