South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. TOWNSEND proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7370AHB06), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting in its entirety SECTION 2, beginning on page 2, beginning on line 40.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. MCLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\6863CM06), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/SECTION   __.   Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)   License plates A license plate must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, the name of the county in which the vehicle is registered and property taxes are paid, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates, but excluding license plates provided in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. A new license plate for vehicles contained in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670 must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate. Beginning with the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title which are collected after July 1, 2002, except for the fees collected pursuant to Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee collected from the vehicle owner must be placed by the Comptroller General in a special restricted account to be used solely by the Department of Motor Vehicles for the costs associated with the production and issuance of new license plates. The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. License plates A license plate issued for vehicles a vehicle in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates plate. License plates A license plate issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MCLEOD explained the amendment.

Rep.