South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ____.   Section 5-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-15-50.   Each municipal governing body may by ordinance may establish municipal ward lines and the time for general and special elections within the municipality. Public notice of the elections shall be given at least sixty days prior to such elections."
SECTION   ____.   Section 5-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-15-60.   Each municipality in this State shall adopt by ordinance one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for and determining the results of its nonpartisan elections:

(1)   the nonpartisan plurality method prescribed in Section 5-15-61;

(2)   the nonpartisan election and runoff election method prescribed in Section 5-15-62;

(3)   the nonpartisan primary election and general election method prescribed in Section 5-15-63. If nonpartisan elections are not provided for, nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party primary, party convention, or by petition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the applicable provisions of the state election laws, and the rules of municipal political party organizations not in conflict therewith with these laws."
SECTION   ____.   Section 5-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: