South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    shall have his scholarship permanently revoked for the remainder of his academic career if he currently is a state-sponsored scholarship recipient; and

(3)    shall have his driver's license revoked by the Department of Motor Vehicles for one year from the date of conviction.

(H)    A violation of this section is triable exclusively in either municipal or magistrate court.

(I)    As used in this section 'person' means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, club, or commercial entity the person is associated with."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-501 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-501.    As used in this Section and Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, 16-17-503, and 16-17-504:

(1)    'Distribute' means to sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, cigarette paper, or a substitute for them, to the ultimate consumer.

(2)    'Proof of age' means a driver's license or other documentary or written evidence that the individual is eighteen years of age or older identification card issued by this state, or a United States Armed Services identification card.

(3)    'Sample' means a tobacco product distributed to members of the general public at no cost for the purpose of promoting the products.

(4)    'Sampling' means the distribution of samples to members of the general public in a public place.

(5)    'Tobacco product' means a product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption."