South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly concludes that in order to increase the diversity of the judicial and administrative courts of this State, it is necessary to change the method by which judges are elected.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Judicial Candidates Election Act of 2006".

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-70.    (A)    No A member of the General Assembly may not be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:

(1)    ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or

(2)    fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15.

Provided, however, a member of the General Assembly is not ineligible to be elected to an at-large judicial office."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-23-525 of the 1976 Code is repealed.