South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Upon the filing of a special proceeding to recover the disputed monies, the clerk shall determine the rightful ownership of the monies and distribute the disputed monies accordingly. If a special proceeding is not filed with the clerk of court within one year of the disputed monies being deposited with the clerk of court, the disputed monies are deemed unclaimed and must be delivered by the clerk of court to the State Treasurer."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-57-135(B)(5)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(b)    filing of an interpleader appropriate action in a court of competent jurisdiction; by filing such an the action, the escrow agent may deposit the earnest money with the court, according to the rules and procedures governing interpleader actions;"

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:53 P.M.