Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, the Adult Protective Services Program shall refer all reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation to the appropriate law enforcement agency if there is an indication of criminal conduct. The Adult Protective Services Program may promulgate regulations and develop policies, procedures, and memoranda of agreement to be used in reporting these incidents, in furthering its investigations, and in providing protective services."
SECTION 4. Section 43-35-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(1) have access to facilities for the purpose of conducting investigations, as otherwise permitted by law;"
SECTION 5. Section 43-35-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read: