Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) upon receipt of the notification required by item (1), review agency records for information regarding the deceased vulnerable adult or family. Information available to the department pursuant to Section 43-35-570 and information that is public under Chapter 4, Title 30, the Freedom of Information Act, must be available as needed to the county coroner or medical examiner, the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program, the Special Investigations Unit, and the Department of Social Services, Adult Protective Services Program.
Section 43-35-540. Upon request of the Special Investigations Unit and as necessary to carry out the unit's duties, the unit immediately must be provided:
(1) by a provider of medical care, access to information and records regarding a vulnerable adult whose death is being investigated by the unit or reviewed by the committee;
(2) access to all information and records maintained by any state, county, or local government agency including, but not limited to, birth certificates, law enforcement investigation data, county coroner or medical examiner investigation data, parole and probation information and records, and information and records of social services and health agencies that provided services to the vulnerable adult or family.