Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'vulnerable adult' has the same meaning as defined in Section 43-35-10(11);
(2) a vulnerable adult is not considered to be 'unattended by a physician' when a physician has, before death, provided diagnosis and treatment following a fatal injury;
(3) 'unexpected death' includes all vulnerable adult deaths that, before investigation, appear possibly to have been caused by trauma, suspicious, or obscure circumstances, or abuse or neglect."
SECTION 12. Section 44-7-2910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 242 of 2002, is amended by adding at the end:
"(e) a residential program operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."
SECTION 13. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:08 P.M.