South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A credit is not allowed for any month in which the new employment increase falls below the minimum level of two. To claim the credits allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2)(a), the minimum gross wages requirement is met if the gross wages paid for the month, when annualized, meet the minimum requirement.

(C)    Except where altered by subsection (B) of this section, the provisions of Section 12-6-3360 are incorporated into this section."

SECTION    4.    SECTION 5(B) of Act 157 of 2005 is amended to read:

"(B)    Each tax incentive, including credits and exemptions, enacted by this act shall be repealed for tax years beginning after five years from the date of enactment, unless a different time frame is otherwise provided herein, but this repeal does not apply to the small business targeted jobs tax credit allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2), as amended by this act."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:09 P.M.