South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each member's share of the credit is nonrefundable but is allowed as a credit against any tax under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-20-50 and bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title. Each member may carry any unused credit forward as provided in subsection (F). The limited liability company may not carry forward a credit that passes through to its members."

C.        Item (1) of Section 12-6-3410(J), as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Corporate headquarters' means the facility or portion of a facility where corporate staff employees are physically employed, and where the majority of the company's financial, personnel, legal, planning, information technology, or other headquarters-related functions are handled either on a regional or national basis. A corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters or a national corporate headquarters as defined below; provided, however, for taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, a corporate headquarters must be a regional corporate headquarters:

(a)    National corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters in the nation and handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis. A national headquarters shall be deemed to handle headquarters-related functions on a national basis from this State if the corporation has a facility in this State from which the corporation engages in interstate commerce by providing goods or services for customers outside of this State in return for compensation.

(b)    Regional corporate headquarters must be the sole corporate headquarters within the region and must handle headquarters-related functions on a regional basis. For purposes of this section, "region" or "regional" means a geographic area comprised of either:

(i)     at least five states, including this State, or