South Carolina General Assembly
[…] this State, if the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states; provided, however, that with respect to taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, the requirement that 'the entire business operations of the corporation are performed within fewer than five states', is replaced with 'if all branches of the taxpayer, as defined below, are physically located in fewer than five states'. For taxpayers which are subject to tax under Chapter 11 of Title 12, such taxpayer must have two or more branches, as that term is defined in Section 34-25-10(8), in each state within its region."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-3420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-11-20 for:

(1)    expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;

(2)    contributions made to a governmental entity; or

(3)    contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company."

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following subitem at the end of item (5) to read: