South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term does not include an establishment engaged in efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, banking, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects."

E.        That portion of subitem (b) of Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) of the 1976 Code that precedes subsubitem (i) is amended to read:

"a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:"

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 12-6-3410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Sections 12-6-530, Section 12-11-20, or Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section."

B.    Items (6) and (9) of Section 12-6-3410(J), as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, are amended to read:

"(6)    'Research and development' means laboratory, scientific, or experimental testing and development related to new products, new uses for existing products, or improving existing products, but 'research and development' does not include efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, banking, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects.