South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, no reductions in the income tax rates provided for in this section for any taxable year may occur unless the Board of Economic Advisors certifies that sufficient general fund revenues for the fiscal year immediately following the reduction will remain available for the General Assembly in the annual general appropriations act for that year to maintain law enforcement funding at the level of the previous year."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-520.    Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."

SECTION    3.    Section 1 of this act takes effect January 1, 2006. Section 2 of this act takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and first applies for bracket adjustments calculated for taxable year 2006.

----XX----