South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Rep. Witherspoon

S. Printed 5/17/05--S.    [SEC 5/18/05 3:32 PM]

Read the first time April 28, 2005.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 46-40-100 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CHAPTER 40 OF TITLE 46 RELATING TO THE GRAIN DEALERS GUARANTY FUND IS REPEALED UPON CERTIFICATION BY THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE THAT ALL LOANS RECEIVED BY THE GUARANTY FUND FROM THE STATE INSURANCE RESERVE FUND HAVE BEEN PAID IN FULL.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 46-40-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    From the effective date of this chapter until the time the department determines that all approved claims against the debtor as defined in Section 46-40-20(4) have been paid and that all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-40-50 have been repaid in full with interest as required, all monies in the fund must be used only to pay claims against this debtor. At this time, the fund shall continue in the manner provided in this section, for the benefit of grain dealers who suffer losses against other debtors as a result of bankruptcy, embezzlement, or fraud with the monies in the fund at this time to be retained therein for this purpose. However, when all monies received from the Insurance Reserve Fund or state general fund under Section 46-40-50 have been paid, the rate of assessment shall drop from two cents each bushel to one cent each bushel."

SECTION    2.    (A)    There is created a committee to study the grain dealers and grain producers guaranty funds.