South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

"( )    'Freshman legislators' means members of the General Assembly serving their first session following their first election or their first election following any interruption in their continuous terms of service in the General Assembly."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-17-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(11)    'Legislative caucus' means:

(a)    a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;, or a caucus comprised of freshman legislators. However, each house may establish only one committee for each political-based affinity, racial-based affinity, ethnic-based affinity, gender-based affinity, or freshman-based affinity; or

(b)    a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a freshman legislator. However, each house may establish only one committee for each racial-, ethnic-, or gender- based affinity."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 2:21 P.M.