South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Chapter 95, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-95-80.    This chapter must not be construed to permit smoking where it is otherwise prohibited by the proprietor of any establishment, building, or area or by a rule or regulation of a state or local agency or another applicable law, including an ordinance adopted by a local governing body."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20.    It In order to protect the public from the detrimental effects of secondhand smoke, it is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for in this chapter:

(1)    public schools and preschools where routine or regular kindergarten, elementary, or secondary educational classes are held including libraries. Private offices and teacher lounges which are not adjacent to classrooms or libraries are excluded. However, this exclusion does not apply if the offices and lounges are included specifically in a directive by the local school board. This section does not prohibit school district boards of trustees from providing for a smoke-free campus;

(2)    all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other child day care facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700, which are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, of Title 20;

(3)    health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4)    government buildings, except health care facilities as provided for in this section, except that smoking may be allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas.