South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-5-145 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-5-145.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Abnormal disruption of the market' means a change in the market for a commodity in a part of South Carolina, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, forces of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, or other cause which constitutes the basis for an out-of-state declaration.

(2)    'Area' for which a state of emergency or disaster is declared or in which an out-of-state declaration results in an abnormal disruption of the market includes an area of the State which is affected by emigration of victims from the emergency or disaster or abnormal disruption of the market.

(3)    'Commodity' means goods, services, materials, merchandise, supplies, equipment, resources, or other articles of commerce, and includes, without limitation, food, water, ice, chemicals, petroleum products, and lumber essential for consumption or use as a direct result of a declared state of emergency.

(4)    'Out-of-state declaration' means a declaration of a state of emergency, state of disaster, or similar declaration by the President of the United States or a governor of a state of the United States of America, other than the state of South Carolina.

(2)(5)(a)    'Unconscionable price means an amount charged, which:

(i)        represents a gross disparity between the price of the commodity or rental or lease of a dwelling unit, including a motel or hotel unit or other temporary lodging, or self-storage facility that is the subject of the offer or transaction and the average price at which that commodity or dwelling unit, including a motel or hotel unit or other temporary lodging, or self-storage facility was rented, leased, sold, or offered for rent or sale in the usual course of business during the thirty days immediately before a declaration of a state of emergency, and the increase in the amount charged is not attributable to additional costs incurred in connection with the rental or sale of the commodity or rental or lease of the dwelling unit, including a