South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 22-3-320.    If the judgment be docketed with the clerk of the circuit court, the execution shall be issued by him to the sheriff of the county and have the same effect and be executed in the same manner as other executions and judgments of the circuit court.

Section 22-3-330.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person charged with any misdemeanor offense requiring a warrant signed by nonlaw enforcement personnel to ensure the arrest of a person must be given a courtesy summons."

School resource officers, procedures for certain student arrests

SECTION    2.    Section 5-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The governing body of a municipality or county may upon the request of another governing body or of another political subdivision of the State, including school districts, designate certain officers to be assigned to the duty of a school resource officer and to work within the school systems of the municipality or county. The person assigned as a school resource officer shall have statewide jurisdiction to arrest persons committing crimes in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. In all circumstances in which a school resource officer arrests a student for a misdemeanor offense, the officer may issue a courtesy summons to appear to a student involved in the particular incident in connection with a school activity or school-sponsored event. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a student arrested for a misdemeanor offense by a school resource officer must have a bond hearing in magistrates court within twenty-four hours of his arrest.