South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once the affidavit pursuant to the provisions of this subsection has been filed, the surety is relieved of all liability on the bail bond by the court.

(D)    After the surety has been relieved by order of the court, a new undertaking must be filed with the appropriate court in order to secure the subsequent release of the defendant. The undertaking must contain the same conditions included in the original bond unless the conditions have been changed by the court."

Surety, bench warrants

SECTION    4.    Section 38-53-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-53-70.    If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court shall issue a bench warrant for the defendant. The court shall make available for pickup by the surety or the representative of the surety who executed the bond on their behalf, a true copy of the bench warrant within seven days of its issuance at the clerk of court's office. If the surety fails to surrender the defendant or place a hold on the defendant's release from incarceration, commitment, or institutionalization within ninety days of the issuance of the bench warrant, the bond is forfeited. At any time before execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a defendant or his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the defendant's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the defendant. The court, in its discretion, may permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety shall pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the recommitment procedures, the surety is relieved of further liability."

Magistrates courts' powers, courtesy summons

SECTION    5.    Section 22-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: