South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    the State Ethics Commission for all persons required to file reports under this chapter except for those members of or candidates for the office of State Senator or State Representative;

(b)    the Senate Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the office of State Senator; and

(c)    the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the office of State Representative."

SECTION    2.    The first paragraph of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers, of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-1300(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Appropriate supervisory office' means: