South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Notwithstanding subsection (G)(1), an applicant for a nonresident restricted license under Section 40-68-90 may be issued a license without the necessary two years' experience.

(3)    However, Notwithstanding subsection (G)(1), all licensees filed persons licensed before September 30, 2005, may continue to act as professional employment organizations after that date without regard to the experience requirement of this subsection if they maintain compliance with the continuing professional education requirements of Section 40-68-45 and otherwise comply with this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-68-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Effective for license years beginning after September 30, 2005, key Key management personnel of all licensees must complete at least eight hours of continuing professional education annually.

(2)    For purposes of this subsection:

(a)    if the licensee is a sole proprietorship or partnership, "key personnel" means any controlling person, as defined in this chapter, of that licensee.

(b)    if the licensee is a corporation, 'key personnel' means any person who both: