South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 40-68-100.    The department shall issue a license to an applicant that meets the requirements of this chapter. The license must be issued not later than the ninetieth day after the date on which the completed application is filed with the department. A license issued by the department under this chapter is valid for two years until the end of the two-year licensing cycle in which the application was filed. The department shall renew a license on receipt of a renewal application approved by the department and payment of the required renewal fees."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-68-120(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(F)    A licensee and client company both are deemed an employer and may sponsor and maintain benefit plans for assigned workers. An employee health benefit plan sponsored by a licensee for the benefit of assigned employees must be an insured health benefit plan offered by an insurer licensed under Title 38. The employee health benefit plans provided by a licensed insurance provider, including the use of third party administrators, must comply with the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State and other federal law, including The Employment Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 USC Section 101, et seq. No licensee may maintain, sponsor, offer, endorse, or otherwise proffer self-insured, self-funded, or other plans for health benefits, or workers' compensation benefits that are not licensed with the Department of Insurance."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-68-140(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 112 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(C)    A licensee must notify the department in writing of:

(1)    a change in the location of its primary business office;