South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /    SECTION 1.    Article 1, Chapter 35, of Title 41 is amended by adding:

"Section 41-35-126.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the Commission finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date."

SECTION 2.    Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(j)    Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer."

SECTION 3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.    /

Amend the Bill further, by striking the title and inserting: