South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 41-35-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISQUALIFICATION FOR BENEFITS OF AN INSURED WORKER UNDER THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT LEAVING AN EMPLOYER BECAUSE OF THE TRANSFER OF A SPOUSE FROM ONE MILITARY ASSIGNMENT TO ANOTHER DOES NOT DISQUALIFY A PERSON FROM THESE BENEFITS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 41-35-120(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Leaving work voluntarily. - If the Commission finds that he has left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to before filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the Commission that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for such these services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim. However, leaving an employer to accompany a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another is deemed to be for good cause.