South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sign must:

(a)    state the type of permit sought;

(b)    state where an interested person may protest the application;

(c)    be in bold type;

(d)    cover a space at least twelve inches high and eighteen inches wide; and

(e)    be posted and removed by an agent of the division.

(B)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), a retail permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine for on-premises consumption may not be issued until the applicant provides written verification to the department of liability insurance coverage."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-6-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-110.    (A)    Unless the department in its discretion otherwise orders, no a person is not eligible for a license under pursuant to this article or Article 7 of this chapter if he or the person who will have actual control and management of the business proposed to be operated:

(1)    is less than twenty-one years of age;

(2)    is not a legal resident of the United States and has not been a resident of South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date;

(3)    is not of good repute; or

(4)    has had a license under pursuant to this or another statute regulating the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquors which has been revoked within five years preceding the filing of the application.

(B)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A), a license authorizing the sale of alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption may not be issued until the applicant provides written verification to the department of liability insurance coverage."