South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3529


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-4-520, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMITS FOR THE SALE OF BEER OR WINE, AND SECTION 61-6-110, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSES FOR THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, BOTH SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT THE APPLICANT VERIFY INSURANCE LIABILITY COVERAGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-4-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-520.    (A)    A retail permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine must not be issued unless:

(1)    The applicant, a partner, or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.

(2)    The applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.

(3)    The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.

(4)    The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.

(5)    The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

(6)    The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.