South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( i)        160,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2001;

( ii)        80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002;

( iii)        70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003;

( iv)        60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004;

( v)        50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005;

( vi)        45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006;

( vii)    40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007;

(viii)    35,000 40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008 through fiscal year 2023.

After fiscal year 2008 2023, the board shall not authorize the importation of nonregional waste for purposes of disposal."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-46-50(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(D)    South Carolina's commissioners or alternate commissioners to the compact commission shall cast any applicable votes on the compact commission in a manner that authorizes the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal at a regional disposal facility in South Carolina so long as importation would not result in the facility accepting more than the following total volumes of all waste:

(1)    160,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2001;

(2)    80,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2002;

(3)    70,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2003;

(4)    60,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2004;

(5)    50,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2005;

(6)    45,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2006;

(7)    40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2007;

(8)    35,000 40,000 cubic feet in fiscal year 2008 through fiscal year 2023.

South Carolina's commissioners or alternate commissioners shall not vote to approve the importation of waste into the region for purposes of disposal in any fiscal year after 2008 2023."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:40 P.M.