South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-45-30(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(9)    'Venture capital' means equity, near-equity, and seed capital financing including, without limitation, early stage research and development capital for startup enterprises, and other equity, near-equity, or seed capital for growth and expansion of entrepreneurial enterprises. 'Venture capital' includes financing at these levels of business development: