South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    A retailer may not knowingly sell or distribute more than ten cartons of cigarettes to a person in a single transaction or in a series of transactions within a twenty-four hour period; except that a retailer that is also licensed as a wholesaler may make sales permitted to be made by a wholesaler pursuant to this chapter when acting in that capacity.

(J)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-21-780, the department may require returns and payments of this tax for other than monthly periods."

SECTION    7.    Section 12-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-620.    There shall be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:

(1)    upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half mills on each cigarette;

(2)    upon all tobacco products, except snuff, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five percent of the manufacturer's price.

Manufacturer's price as used in this section is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler;.

(3)    upon all snuff, thirteen cents per ounce, including a proportionate rate on all fractional parts of an ounce. The tax shall be computed based on the net weight listed by the manufacturer.