South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read:

"( )    effective on the July first that the provisions of Section 12-36-910(D) no longer apply, unprepared food that lawfully may be purchased with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons. However, the exemption allowed by this item applies only to the state sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    For taxable years beginning after 1994 2006, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

Not over $2,220                    2.5 percent of taxable income

over $2,220 but                    $56 plus 3 percent of

not over $4,440                    the excess over $2,220;

over $4,440 but                    $123 plus 4 percent of

not over $6,660                    the excess over $4,440;

over $6,660 but                    $212 plus 5 percent of

not over $8,880                    the excess of $6,660;

over $8,880 but                    $323 plus 6 percent of

not over $11,100                    the excess over $8,880;

over $11,100                        $456 plus 7 percent of

the excess over $11,100.

OVER            BUT NOT

OVER

$        0                $2,630                -0-

2,630            5,260                3% times the amount less $79

5,260            7,890                4% times the amount less $132