South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After an employee has reached maximum medical improvement, the employee's entitlement to additional medical benefits is limited to that provided in this section, unless the employee files a timely petition for review of the order or award on grounds of change of condition provided by Section 42-17-90. In cases involving awards of total disability benefits provided by Section 42-9-10, the employee has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that all medical benefits claimed more than ten weeks after the accident were proximately caused by the accident."

SECTION    11.    Section 42-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-80.    (A)    After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission. The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings provided for by this title or any action at law brought to recover damages against any employer who may have accepted the compensation provisions of this title. If the employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such the examination requested by and provided for by the employer, his right to compensation and his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this title shall must be suspended until such the refusal or objection ceases and no