South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The weekly compensation payments referred to in this section shall all be subject to the same limitations as to maximum and minimum as set out in Section 42-9-10."

SECTION    8.    A.    Section 42-9-400(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)(1)    As used in this section, 'permanent physical impairment' means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.

When an employer establishes his prior knowledge of the permanent impairment, then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists when the condition is one of the following impairments:

(1) Epilepsy

(2) Diabetes

(3) Cardiac disease

(4) Arthritis

(5)(i)    Amputated foot, leg, arm or hand

(6)(ii)    Loss of sight of one or both eyes or partial loss of uncorrected vision of more than seventy-five percent bilateral

(7) Residual disability from Poliomyelitis

(8) Cerebral palsy

(9) Multiple sclerosis

(10) Parkinson's disease

(11) Cerebral vascular accident

(12) Tuberculosis

(13) Silicosis

(14) Psychoneurotic disability following treatment in a recognized medical or mental institution

(15) Hemophilia

(16) Chronic ostemyelitis

(17) Ankylosis of joints

(18) Hyperinsulinism

(19) Muscular dystrophy

(20) Arteriosclerosis

(21) Thrombophlebitis

(22) Varicose Veins

(23) Heavy metal poisoning

(24) Ionizing radiation injury

(25) Compressed air sequelae

(26)(iii)    Ruptured intervertebral disc

(27) Hodgkins disease

(28) Brain damage

(29) Deafness

(30) Cancer

(31) Sickle-cell anemia

(32) Pulmonary disease

(33) Mental retardation provided the employee's intelligence quotient is such that he falls within the lowest percentile of the general population. However, it shall not be necessary for the employer to know the employee's actual intelligence quotient or actual relative ranking in relation to the intelligence quotient of the general population.

(34) Any other pre-existing disease, condition or impairment which is permanent in nature and which:

(a) Would qualify for payment of weekly disability benefits of seventy-eight weeks or more under Section 42-9-30 exclusive of benefits payable for disfigurement; or