South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.    On or after the effective date of this act, the Second Injury Fund shall not accept a claim for reimbursement from any employer or insurance carrier for any subsequent impairment unless the preexisting impairment is one of the permanent physical impairments enumerated in Section 42-9-400(d)(1).

C.    The amendment to Section 42-9-400(D) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section is not intended to effect workers' compensation benefits to injured employees provided in any other provision of law."

SECTION    9.    Section 42-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-11-10.    (A)        The words 'Occupational disease' mean means a disease arising out of and in the course of employment which that is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged. A disease shall be deemed is considered an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of continuous exposure to the normal working conditions thereof of that particular trade, process, occupation, or employment. In claims for an occupational disease, the employee shall establish that the occupational disease arose directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment with clear and convincing evidence.

(B)    No A disease shall be deemed is not considered an occupational disease when if it:

(1)    It does not result directly and naturally from exposure in this State to the hazards peculiar to the particular employment;

(2)    It results from exposure to outside climatic conditions;

(3)    It is a contagious disease resulting from exposure to fellow employees or from a hazard to which the workman would have been equally exposed outside of his employment;

(4)    It is one of the ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed, unless such disease follows as a complication and a natural incident of an occupational disease or unless there is a constant exposure peculiar to the occupation itself which makes such disease a hazard inherent in such occupation;

(5)    It is any disease of the cardiac, pulmonary, or circulatory system not resulting directly from abnormal external gaseous pressure exerted upon the body or the natural entrance into the body through the skin or natural orifices thereof of the body of foreign organic or inorganic matter under circumstances peculiar to the employment and the processes utilized therein in that particular trade, process, occupation, or employment; or