South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These graduates who have been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board. A foreign graduate may satisfy the three year postgraduate training requirement with at least one year of approved training in combination with certification by a specialty board recognized by the ABMS, AOA, or another national organization approved by the board."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-47-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-35.    (A)    The board may issue a license to a physician licensed in good standing in another state, who has been engaged to testify as an expert medical witness in an administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in this State. The license only shall authorize practice in this State as an expert medical witness in a particular proceeding in this State. This license must be valid for the duration of the particular proceeding for which it is issued. This license must authorize only practice in this State that is related directly to the particular proceeding for which it is issued. A separate license must be obtained for each proceeding in which the applicant is engaged to testify as an expert medical witness in this State. The applicant shall submit the following items:

(1)    a completed application and payment of applicable fees; and

(2)    satisfactory documentation of the applicant's engagement as an expert witness in a particular proceeding in this State. A physician testifying as an expert medical witness under oath in a civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding in this State is deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of the board. Upon receipt of an initial complaint, the board is authorized to conduct an investigation and proceed in the same manner as provided in state law for physicians licensed in this State, except that service may be effected as provided in subsection (B), of any physician who offers opinion testimony or evidence in bad faith or without a reasonable basis in fact or otherwise acts unethically in conjunction with testifying as an expert in a deposition or at trial.

(B)    The board may waive any part or all of a fee for this license for a physician to testify as an expert witness on behalf of a state, county, or municipal agency or office. Service of any notices or correspondence must be made on the physician expert witness by personal service or by certified mail to the address provided by the state licensing entity in the location in which the physician practices or teaches.