South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-47-30(A)(5)(c) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(c)    the task is performed while the physician is present on the premises and in such close proximity as to be readily immediately available to the unlicensed person if needed;"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-47-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(10)    prohibit a physician from practicing in actual consultation with a physician licensed in this State concerning an opinion for the South Carolina physician's consideration in managing the care or treatment of a patient in this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-47-32(B)(2)(a)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 385 of 2006, is amended to read: