South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These graduates who have been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board. A foreign graduate may satisfy the three year postgraduate training requirement with at least one year of approved training in combination with certification by a specialty board recognized by the ABMS, AOA, or another national organization approved by the board."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-47-20(36)(f) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 385 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(f)    rendering a determination of medical necessity or a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is the practice of medicine subject to all of the powers provided to the Board of Medical Examiners, except as provided in Section 38-59-25;"

SECTION    7.    Chapter 59, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-59-25.    A determination of medical necessity or a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is not the practice of medicine, provided: