South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-31-250.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a person who possesses a concealable weapons permit issued by this State or another state pursuant to Section 23-31-215(N) may carry a concealable weapon on his person while on the premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a public school, elementary school, secondary school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-31-215(M) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(M)    A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(1)    police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;

(2)    detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;

(3)    courthouse or courtroom;

(4)    polling place on election days;

(5)    office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

(6)    school or college athletic event not related to firearms;

(7)    daycare facility or pre-school facility;

(8)(7)    place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;

(9)(8)    church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body; or

(10)(9)    hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer.

A person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years.

Nothing contained herein may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, 50-9-830, and 51-3-145."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:47 P.M.