South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-1100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, SO AS TO ELIMINATE THE CURRENT RESTRICTIONS PROHIBITING OWNERSHIP OR OPERATION OF MORE THAN ONE ESTABLISHMENT, TO ALLOW LIMITED ON-PREMISES AND OFF-PREMISES TASTINGS, AND TO PROVIDE REGULATIONS ON THE SALE, PURCHASE, AND TRANSPORT OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS BY MANUFACTURERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1100.    No manufacturer may own or operate more than one plant, establishment, or place of business for the manufacture of alcoholic liquors in any one county of this State, nor may he permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors on his premises. A holder of a valid manufacturer's license issued by the State may:

(1)    import, manufacture, distill, rectify, blend, denature, and store alcoholic liquors with an alcohol content greater than seventeen percent;