South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Reps. Hagood, Bales and Battle

S. Printed 3/5/08--H.

Read the first time January 8, 2008.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4348) to amend Section 61-6-1100, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the regulation of manufacturers of alcoholic liquors, so as to eliminate the current, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-1100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1100.    No manufacturer may own or operate more than one plant, establishment, or place of business for the manufacture of alcoholic liquors in any one county of this State, nor may he permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors on his premises. A holder of a valid manufacturer's license issued by the State may:

(1)    manufacture, distill, rectify, blend, brew, ferment, and bottle alcoholic liquors with an alcohol content greater than seventeen percent;