South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    If a lien is dissolved because the lienholder fails to take some timely action required by Chapter 5, Title 29, the defendant may request that the expired lien be dissolved pursuant to Section 29-5-120, and request a refund of any surety bond posted by the defendant.

(F)    Pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1, the commission may petition an administrative law judge to issue a temporary restraining order enjoining a violation of this chapter, pending a full hearing to determine whether the injunction must be made permanent."

SECTION    2.    Section 29-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-5-120.    (A)    Unless a suit for enforcing the lien is commenced, and notice of pendency of the action is filed, within six months after the person desiring to avail himself thereof ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for such building or structures, the lien shall be dissolved.

(B)    A mechanics lien and associated bonds may be released by a court order, a written affidavit of the bond-holder's attorney, or by a written affidavit from the defendant's attorney citing that six months have passed since the lien was attached and that there has been no suit filed or notice of pendency filed. An affidavit must be in the form approved by the appropriate local office where the mechanics lien was filed and must include references to all of the lien's recording information."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.                /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

W. GREG RYBERG for Committee.

            

A BILL