South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

W. GREG RYBERG for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-59-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO A RESIDENTIAL BUILDING LICENSE, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON MUST HAVE A LICENSE TO FILE A MECHANICS LIEN, TO PROVIDE THE PROCESS FOR A RESIDENTIAL SPECIALTY CONTRACTOR FILING A MECHANICS LIEN AGAINST A RESIDENTIAL BUILDER, TO PROVIDE FOR A RELEASE BOND, AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES FOR A FRAUDULENT LIEN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-30.    (A)    A person or firm who engages or offers to engage in the business of residential building or residential specialty contracting without first having procured a license from the commission, which has not expired or been revoked, suspended, or restricted or who knowingly presents to, or files with, the commission false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days, or both.

(B)    Notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or any other provision of law, a A person or firm who has not first procured a license may not file a mechanics lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this chapter.