South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/23/08--S.

Read the first time March 1, 2007.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 511) to amend Section 40-59-30 of the 1976 Code, relating to a residential building license, to provide that a person must have a license to file a mechanics, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 40-59-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-30.    (A)    A person or firm who engages or offers to engage in the business of residential building or residential specialty contracting without first having procured a license from the commission, which has not expired or been revoked, suspended, or restricted or who knowingly presents to, or files with, the commission false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days, or both.

(B)    A Notwithstanding Section 29-5-10 or any other provision of law, a person or firm who has not first procured a license or registration, as required by Sections 40-59-30 or 40-59-220, may not file a mechanics lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this chapter.