South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as "The South Carolina Drug Free Trucking Act."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2110.    (A)    A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1)    driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving ability as prescribed by state law;

(2)    driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance is four-one hundredths or more;

(3)    leaving the scene of an accident involving a motor vehicle driven by the person;

(4)    using a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony as defined in this article;

(5)    refusal to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle;

(6)    driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, or cancelled, or the driver is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle;