South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    a certified copy of the court order adjudicating the person not guilty, or reversing, setting aside, or vacating the conviction or adjudication and.

(C)    The person seeking expungement must provide proof that the identity of the individual making the request is the person whose record is to be expunged.

(D)    If the person has more than one entry in the State DNA Database, only the entry covered by the expungement request may be expunged The person's entry and sample in the State DNA Database shall not be removed if the person has another qualifying offense."

SECTION    6.    Section 23-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-670.    (A)    A person who is required to provide a sample pursuant to this article must pay a two hundred and fifty dollar processing fee which may not be waived by the court The cost of collection supplies processing a sample pursuant to this article must be paid by the general fund of the State. A fee of two hundred fifty dollars must be assessed at the time of the sentencing against persons convicted of, pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeiting bond for the crime for which they were arrested.

(1)    If the person is incarcerated, the fee must be paid before the person is paroled or released from confinement and may be garnished from wages the person earns while incarcerated.

(2)    If the person is not sentenced to a term of confinement, payment of the fee must be a condition of the person's sentence and may be paid in installments if so ordered by the court.

(B)    The processing fee assessed pursuant to this section must be remitted to the general fund of the State and credited to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the expenses SLED incurs in carrying out the provisions of this article."

SECTION    7.    Section 23-3-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: