South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

The South Carolina Senate Criminal Justice System Task Force finds that the South Carolina laws on DNA sampling and collection must be changed to accommodate new technologies and strategies that convict the guilty and exonerate the innocent.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as "The South Carolina Protection from Violence Against Women and Children Act."

SECTION    2.    Section 23-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-620.    (A)    Following sentencing and at the time of intake at a jail or prison a lawful custodial arrest or a direct indictment for:

(1)    a felony offense or an offense that is punishable by a sentence of five years or more; or

(2)    eavesdropping, peeping, or stalking,

any of which are committed in this State, a person arrested or ordered by a court must provide a saliva or tissue sample from which DNA may be obtained for inclusion in the State DNA Database must be provided by:.

(1)    any person convicted or adjudicated delinquent and incarcerated in a state correctional facility on or after July 1, 2004, for:

(a)    eavesdropping or peeping (Section 16-17-470); or

(b)    any offense classified as a felony in Section 16-1-90 or any other offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more; and

(2)    any criminal offender convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after July 1, 2004, who is ordered by the court to provide a sample.

(B)    A convicted offender who is required to provide a DNA sample under subsections (A)(1) or (A)(2) but who is not sentenced to a term of confinement must provide a sample as a condition of his sentence. This sample must be taken at a prison, jail, or other location as specified by the sentencing court detention facility at the time the person is booked and processed into the jail or detention facility following the custodial arrest, or other location when the taking of fingerprints is required prior to a conviction. The sample must be submitted to SLED as directed by SLED. If appropriately trained personnel are not available to take a sample from which DNA may be obtained, the failure of the arrested person to provide a DNA sample shall not be the sole basis for refusal to release the person from custody. An arrested person who is released from custody before providing a DNA sample must provide a DNA sample at a location specified by the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the offense on or before the first court appearance.