South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E.        Chapter 45, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 11-45-105.    Any guideline issued by the authority pursuant to this chapter must be approved by the Budget and Control Board."

SECTION    5.    Section 11-35-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(2)    Application to State Procurement. This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). No state agency or subdivision thereof may sell, lease, or otherwise alienate or obligate telecommunications and information technology infrastructure of the State by temporary proviso and unless provided for in the general laws of the State."

SECTION    6.A.    Article 13, Chapter 60, Title 12 is amended by adding: