South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Sales of tangible personal property to the United States government are not included in the numerator or the denominator of the sales factor. Only sales for which the United States government makes direct payment to the seller pursuant to the terms of a contract constitute sales to the United States government.

(D)    For purposes of this section, items included in sales are as provided in Section 12-6-2295."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2006.

SECTION    54.    Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2290.    If the principal profits or income of a taxpayer are derived from sources other than those described in Section 12-6-2250 or Section 12-6-2310, the taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year. For purposes of this section, items included in gross receipts are as provided in Section 12-6-2295. "

B.    This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2006.

SECTION    55.A.        Section 12-6-1130(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: