South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The liability for any tax shifts to the purchaser who improperly claimed the exemption or exclusion by use of the certificate."

SECTION    26.    Section 12-37-270(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(C)    The department shall may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-70(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    The department may, for good cause, allow further time for the filing of returns or remitting of tax due, required under by the provisions of law administered by the department. The request for an extension may be granted only if the request is must be filed with the department on or before the day the return of the tax is due. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may allow an extension of time not to exceed six months. A tentative return is required reflecting one hundred percent of the anticipated tax to be paid for the taxable period, to be accompanied by a remittance for the tentative tax liability. Interest at the rate as provided under in Section 12-54-25, calculated from the date the tax was originally due, must be added to the balance due whenever an extension to file or to remit tax due is granted."

SECTION    28.A.    Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1)    there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;