South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No more than forty percent of the appropriated funds and other monies generated by hospital operations may be invested in the manner provided in this item. Revenue realized pursuant to these investments must be expended on health care services."

SECTION    57.    Section 12-6-3620(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(A)    For taxable years beginning after 2006, there is allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530 for twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by a taxpayer for use of methane gas taken from a landfill to provide power energy for a manufacturing facility."

Section 58.    A.    Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3415.    (A)    A    taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."

B.        This SECTION takes effect upon the approval by the Governor, and is applicable for tax years beginning after 2006.

SECTION 59.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: