South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 58.    A.    Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3415.    (A)    A    taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."

B.        This SECTION takes effect upon the approval by the Governor, and is applicable for tax years beginning after 2006.

SECTION 59.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-105.    (A)    Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.

(B)(1) To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6 of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12 of Title 4, Chapter 29 of Title 4, or Chapter 44 of Title 12.

(2) If a project consists of an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is owned or constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State when the qualifying improvements are paid for, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) to be considered an eligible project.

(C) For the purpose of this section, "infrastructure" means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to: