South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    apportioning the deduction according to the appropriate South Carolina apportionment percentage provided in Sections 12-6-2250 12-6-2252 through 12-6-2310; or

(b)    allocating the deduction to South Carolina with respect to mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits located in this State. The amount allocated to South Carolina may not exceed fifty percent of the net income apportioned to South Carolina by Sections 12-6-2250 12-6-2252 through 12-6-2310."

B.        Section 12-6-2240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2240.    All income remaining after allocation under pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 is apportioned in accordance with Sections 12-6-2250 Section 12-6-2252, or one of the special apportionment formulas provided in Sections 12-6-2290 through 12-6-2310."

C.        Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: