South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)    A seller that complies with the provisions of this section is relieved from any tax otherwise applicable if it is determined that the purchaser improperly claimed an exemption or exclusion by use of a certificate, provided the seller fraudulently did not fraudulently fail to collect or remit the tax, or both, or solicit a purchaser to participate in an unlawful claim of an exemption. The liability for any tax shifts to the purchaser who improperly claimed the exemption or exclusion by use of the certificate."

SECTION    26.    Section 12-37-270(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(C)    The department shall may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-70(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    The department may, for good cause, allow further time for the filing of returns or remitting of tax due, required under by the provisions of law administered by the department.