South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    property acquired by an agent on behalf of another;

(6)    tax refunds and other tax benefit recoveries;

(7)    pension reversions;

(8)    contributions to capital, except for sales of securities by securities dealers;

(9)    income from forgiveness of indebtedness; or

(10)    amounts realized from exchanges of inventory that are not recognized by the Internal Revenue Code."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2006.

SECTION    52.A.    Section 12-6-2250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2250.    A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (i) manufacturing or any form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of sales made in South Carolina, and the denominator of which is the total number of sales for the taxpayer. However, if a sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one. The sales ratios must be determined in accordance with Section 12-6-2280. (A)    A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (i) manufacturing or a form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property ratio, plus the payroll ratio, plus twice the sales ratio, and the denominator of which is four. However, where the sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one.