South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-60-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-1750.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no refund of property taxes must be given:

(1)    for a property tax exemption requiring an application, unless the application was timely filed; or

(2)    for errors in valuation, unless the assessment was appealed in accordance with Section 12-60-2110, 12-60-2510, or 12-60-2910, as appropriate. For the purposes of this item, the taxation of exempt property is not an error in valuation; or