South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The council may spend no more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, in the first year only, for a long-term economic development plan which must be submitted to the General Assembly on completion of the plan. The council may spend not more than sixty thousand dollars annually for a state infrastructure model.

All interest earnings on the Economic Development Account must be credited to the State Highway fund."

SECTION    9.    Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-350.    All penaltiesA penalty assessed under pursuant to the provisions of this chapter areis held as a debt payable to the State by the person against whom they have been charged and constitute a lien against the property of the person. One-half of the civil penalties collected inure to the benefit of the county and one-half of the civil penalties collected must be deposited in the South Carolina Rural Infrastructure Bank Trust Fund created pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 13. The criminal penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."

SECTION    10.    Section 48-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-5-30.    There is created the South Carolina Water Quality Revolving Fund Authority.