South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Earnings on the fund must be credited to the fund. This fund must be used to fund deposited in the South Carolina Infrastructure Trust Fund and used for the operation of the South Carolina Rural Infrastructure Bank and for grants distributed by the Office of Local Government of the Division of Regional Development of the Budget and Control Board, bank. For purposes of this section, the South Carolina Rural Infrastructure Bank means the bank established pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 13, or its successor in interest."

SECTION    4.    Section 11-40-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 525 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is created a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality of the State to be known as the South Carolina Infrastructure Facilities Authority. The members of the South Carolina State Budget and Control Board Rural Infrastructure Bank, as created pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 13, comprise the authority."

SECTION    5.    Section 11-40-250 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 525 of 1994, is amended to read: